SUBCHAPTER 01E ‑ INDUSTRIAL AND POLLUTION CONTROL REVENUE BONDS
[…] Temporary Amendment Eff. September 15, 1988 for a period of 180 days to expire March 14, 1989;

Amended Eff. April 1, 1999; July 1, 1989; March 1, 1989;

Repealed Eff. March 1, 2005.

 

04 NCAC 01E .0304          NO MATERIALLY ADVERSE EFFECT ON THE ENVIRONMENT TEST

04 NCAC 01E .0305          MATERIALLY FAVORABLE IMPACT TEST

 

History Note:        Authority G.S. 159C‑7; 159C‑8;

Eff. August 2, 1976;

Amended Eff. March 1, 1983; February 11, 1980; November 21, 1978; June 1, 1977;

Repealed Eff. March 1, 1985.

 

04 NCAC 01E .0306          JOBS SAVED OR GENERATED TEST

(a)  G.S. 159C-7 specifies that in the case of either "... an industrial or a pollution project, except a pollution control project for a public utility, (a), that the jobs to be generated or saved, directly or indirectly by the proposed project will be large enough in number to have a measurable impact on the area immediately surrounding the proposed project and will be commensurate with the size and cost of the proposed project."

(b)  The department shall use as a guideline, a standard of requiring one job saved or generated for each two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) of bond financing.  This ratio may be lower and still acceptable depending upon other critical factors, including but not limited to: